U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Finland
A 20-year-old male asked:

Chronic subclavian dvt caused by tos. been on coumadin (warfarin) for 6 months and doctor told me to stop using it now. is it safe? how likely a new dvt is?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Studies: Has the tos been fixed? See vascular surgeon. Doppler and patency of vein are relevant to recurrent dvt. If tos persists and vein is open, then rethrombosis is very possible.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 43 years experience
Tos: Yes it safe but should have definitive treatment ,perhaps cervical rib resection


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
