A member asked:

Chronic subclavian dvt caused by tos. been on coumadin (warfarin) for 6 months and doctor told me to stop using it now. is it safe? how likely a new dvt is?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

Has the tos been fixed? See vascular surgeon. Doppler and patency of vein are relevant to recurrent dvt. If tos persists and vein is open, then rethrombosis is very possible.

Answered Jun 27, 2017

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Norman Chideckel answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Yes it safe but should have definitive treatment ,perhaps cervical rib resection

Answered Jun 27, 2017

752 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...