U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Earlton, NY
A 48-year-old male asked:

Deep vein thrombosis left me with 1 blood clot in right leg-3 clots in lungs-have been on warfarin 4 years now. is this safe to be on this..

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 49 years experience
Safer Than Not!: A recurrent pulmonary embolus could be fatal so i would suggest that the risk of bleeding associated with the warfarin is much lower than the risks of recurrent clot. Possible alternative would include placement of a filter in your ivc which has its' own possible complications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alex Spyropoulos
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Warfarin duration: Depends upon the severity of your leg and lung blood clots , whether you have a family history of venous thrombosis, and whether the events were provoked by surgery or other factors or were spontaneous . Only your treating doctor can determine optimal duration of warfarin however . Warfarin, especially if well controlled , can be well tolerated throughout either long term or even lifelong.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 44 years experience
Warfarin: Its her risk-benefit ratio, and the reason that you are on the medication chronically is due to the history of any pulmonary embolism. I would discuss this with your primary care Dr. or hematologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Unless they determined your clots were due provoked event like trauma, and clotting disorder was ruled out, then you will likely need to stay on anticoagulation for Life. There are newer agents which don't require blood tests, so ask your clinician.
Mar 18, 2017
Last updated Jul 19, 2020

Disclaimer:
