U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 39-year-old female asked:

Have upper back pain present for over a yr and ct of chest was clear 6 months ago &mri of spine was ok would it be safe to say i don't have lung cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: Without risk factors, at present there is no evidence for lung ca. If you have risk factors there are radiologic parameters that suggest appropriate follow up that your doctor should follow.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Bassett
62 years experience
Yes: You don't have evidence of lung cancer 6 months ago.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Vamsidhar Velcheti
Internal Medicine - Oncology 10 years experience
See below: Yes, most likely. And also you are 40 year old so the probability of lung cancer is low.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
