U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal ct genetically damage my eggs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: It would take a lot more radiation exposure to damage your ovaries than a few CT scans.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: A CT scan exposes the body to a small amount of radiation for a very brief time. This is not enough to cause damage to the ovary or eggs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
