U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 28-year-old member asked:

if a solid heterogeneous nodule on the thyroid is benign and not causing tsh levels to change but is growing rapidly, what is it?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Thyroiditis?: Make sure you see an endocrinologist for further evaluation. Thyroid antibodies has to be measured.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Something to monitor: A fna only gets to the parts of a nodule the needle enters and may miss a problem in an area of the nodule it doesn't enter. Therefore, if a nodule is rapidly growing it should be closely monitored by an endocrinologist who will help determine when there should be a concern.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Re-evaluation: If a nodule is "growing rapidly", it will need to be re-evaluated. Most likely it will need to be re-biopsy. Most of the time, a cancer can just be a speck in the nodule instead of the whole nodule so a biopsy might have missed it the first time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
