A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are there long-term effects from sinus tachycardia? pulse rate is regularly above 100bpm d/t adhd meds. no palpitations. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Byars
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If you're getting less sleep than you did before you started med for add, or if you're losing weight without really trying, your dose of Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) is excessive for you. The resultant overstimulation could cause psychiatric or physical ills.Otherwise, it's not an urgent issue but one you should take up with your prescriber within the next few weeks. Your dose still could be excessive for your needs.
Answered on May 22, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephen Guffanti
44 years experience Occupational Medicine
I would be concerned: Sinus tachycardia over 100 BPM is not a good baseline. Decrease the Adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) and see if your rate returns to the normal rate. If it does consider using nondrug treatments for adhd.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mazahir Alimohamed
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Dehydration?: First thing that catches my eye is your weight, it is quite low (86 lbs correct?). There is likely an association. Would need more details. One thing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Sinus tachycardia.: Has the cause of your sinus tachycardia been investigated? Treatment would necessarily depend on the cause. Hyperthyroidism? Anemia? Pain? Pheoch ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Virtual consult : A virtual consult is available on Healthtap. You can upload the records, provide a BP log and discuss treatment options. A home BP monitor is suggeste ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jose Baez-escudero
15 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
The answer is maybe: If you are resting and calm it is unlikely to be sinus tachycardia. In normal conditions your resting heart rate should be between 60-100 bpm. However ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month