U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 75-year-old male asked:

Can poroton therapy be used on prostate cancer of 9 on gleason and psa of 21?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Donato
Urology 26 years experience
Radiation for CAP: Prostate cancer (cap) responds to radiation therapy, though radiation is less effective against higher grade tumors. Additionally, you harbor a significant risk for nodal spread of your cancer, even if it was detected by elevated psa alone. Not knowing your age, health status, symptomatic state or clinical stage, it's hard to definitely recommend surgery, though your best chance is prostatectomy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Yu
Urology 27 years experience
Maybe: More information required. I assume with those numbers that some further testing ha been done to rule out metastatic disease. With gleason 9 cancer and a psa of 20+, there is high likelihood of extraprostatic disease, based on the partin tables. I would make sure that a ct of the abdomen and pelvis as well as a bone scan have been done before making any recommendations.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 23 years experience
In a younger pt this treatment has a high failure rate and they have no data to support it's use
Apr 5, 2013
Dr. Naveen Kella
Urologic Oncology 24 years experience
Nope: I don't think it will work. I think you need to see another urologist. At least consider hormones as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
