A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

adult height is 5'7. if i took human growth hormones, how much taller would i be?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
13 years experience Internal Medicine
No taller: At age 44, taking hgh (human growth hormone) will not make you any taller. Once your growth plates, or epiphyseal plates, have fused (closed), you cannot grow any taller.
Answered on May 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Not much in adults: more enegy and reported strength. Not meant to be used for genital growth.; effects on muscle growth are controversial. Originally used only for growt ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Messaging or rubbing: legs will not lead to increase in height. As an adult you have already reached your peak height.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
39 years experience Pharmacology
Not a good idea: There are significant risks associated with growth hormone. Use is typically restricted to severely height challenged individuals. 5'6" at age 16 is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: It appears that growth hormone helps reach predicted height only.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month