U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Aaron Neinstein

Internal Medicine
San Francisco, CA
15 years experience male

Locations

UCSF Endocrinology and Metabolism

San Francisco, CA

Address

400 Parnassus Avenue, Suite A550, San Francisco, CA
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: Closed
Show more

Fax

4153532337

About

Bio

Endocrinologist and Informaticist at UCSF

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Endocrinology

Doctor Q&A

19 Answers
1 Agree
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
It depends: If you have been told that you have an "overactive adrenal gland, " you must make sure you see an endocrinologist. The adrenal gland produces many dif... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Don't worry about it: As long as your hemoglobin is normal, don't worry about your mch, as it doesn't really matter. If you don't have an anemia, then the MCH is not impor... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Check thyroid levels: To tell if your thyroid medications are working, you should see your doctor to a) discuss how you are feeling and b) get your thyroid levels checked t... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: Yes, vitamin d is safe during pregnancy, and is in fact often recommended during pregnancy, as low levels can potentially be harmful. The proper dose... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
T-scores different: Osteoporosis is defined by a t-score of less than -2.5 on a bone density test (dexa). T-score compares your bone density to that of a healthy 30 year ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: Yes, type 2 diabetes can be "clinically silent, " meaning you may not have any symptoms at all. The only sign that you have it may be the high blood s... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Probably not: People with graves disease typically have a low TSH along with high free T4 and/or high free t3 (liothyronine). Most people also have a high tsi tite... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is often true that people with hypothyroidism have normal body temperature. Most people with hypothyroidism do not have every single sign and... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
See a doctor: Having excessive thirst and urination that wakes you at night along with bed-wetting can be a sign of many different problems. Being tested for diabet... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
None that are proven: There is no natural remedy for hyperthyroidism that has been studied and proven to be effective. If you have graves disease, the most common form of h... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: You probably mean 500 mg per day, as it does not come in 50mg pills. This is a very low dose of metformin. Also, it depends how long after your meal y... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
It depends: A creatinine of 1.18 in a 33 yr old man may or may not be considered high depending on the person and the situation. People who are very muscular tend... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
It depends: You should see an endocrinologist to discuss this further. The main question is whether your blood sugar actually gets low or whether you just feel li... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Might be Gilbert's: A relatively large portion of the population has something called gilbert's, which is completely harmless, and causes elevated indirect bilirubin in t... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No taller: At age 44, taking hgh (human growth hormone) will not make you any taller. Once your growth plates, or epiphyseal plates, have fused (closed), you can... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Nothing if treated!: If treated appropriately, you do not have to have any long-term consequences from hyperthyroidism. If left untreated, the most serious concern is a he... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Bring all data: As a new consult, we typically like to see all of your old lab values, any old imaging that you may have had done (xrays, ct scans, mris), and any pat... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
No: These are both from the same medication class, beta-blockers. It would be extremely unusual for a physician to prescribe these simultaneously and cou... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aaron Neinstein
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
On the border: A height of 5'5" and weight of 150 pounds gives you a bmi of 25. Bmi, or body mass index, is the accepted way of determining whether a person is overw... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
39
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Neinstein is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Neinstein is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you for your time and answer, a lot to think about. When tested 20 yrs ago it was very low, in the 2's, now it's 4/5. Same symptoms.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you very much. Hard times now, we'll continue fighting.
HealthTap member
This saved my life. Thank You! Thanks you very much

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, CA
Graduated 2007MD

Residency

UCSF MEDICAL CENTER

Awards

Alpha Omega Alpha
Endocrinology Division, Clinical Fellow Award, 2011-2012
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

Endocrine Society
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less