A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can the symptoms of mono always present with a sore throat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Affleck
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mono: Not always, but it is quite frequent to have sore throat as a symptom.
Answered on Nov 29, 2018

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Mononucleosis: Has an incubation time of 4 to 8 weeks, so above scenario would not be possible.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
48 years experience Pediatrics
Infectious mononucle: How long did he have it? Did his doctor mention anything about enlarged spleen? It is important to get this information before he can go back to w ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
17 years experience Pediatrics
Mono: Although possible, the headache weeks later seems unlikely related to the mono.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Please avoid all smoke exposure, particularly while Iill with a respiratory infection. Viral illnesses may last for two to three weeks, but should you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month