A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a person who has epilepsy and takes medication for it receive a thallium stress test safely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Thallium: It is safe for a well treated epileptic to have a thallium perfusion study.
Answered on May 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Many reasons: Neither of the meds you are on cause ED. ED is most commonly caused by heart disease, high blood pressure, diabetes, metabolic syndrome, obesity, alco ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Audrey estelle Zietsman
Specializes in General Practice
Generally safe: Biral (Valerian) and Rivotril together increase sedation, so take it at night. Otherwise it should be safe.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be.: Sometimes known as "Pseudoseizure." Stress can induce these.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Advice: From a neurological perspective, I am addressing epilepsy issues. You do NOT indicate needed details, such as whether you take medication, how often ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month