U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

how badly can it hurt to get 2 adult teeth pulled?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Talk to the dentist: Try not to worry to much about the extractions. With proper anesthetics, novacaine, you will not feel anything during the extraction. If you are very worried then talk to you dentist or oral surgeon about being sedated. Many patient find sedation makes the procedure much easier for them. So talk to the dentist about what will be best for your individual case.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: Perception and response to pain is an individual characteristic. Your mouth will be or should be numb with local anesthesia, but you can still feel pressure and hear some noise. If you do not want to feel anything or hear anything, you may want to consider being sedated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 25-year-old female asked:

I feel like I have pain in my kidneys. What could this be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Muscle pain?: Pain in back muscles is more common reason for this complaint than actual kidney pain. But kidney stone possibility cannot be ruled out. Also, could be related to kidney infection esp if you have signs of of UTI e.g. Burning, frequency, or foul odor with urination. A visit to your doc will help differentiate this.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old male:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
