A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible to still lie in the sun if I have a sign of skin cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience in Dermatology
Sun : The more sun exposure the more likely one is to develop skin cancer . Use sun protection and limit the amount of sun.
Answered on May 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes with protection: Sun block, long sleeves, and limiting time exposure to the sun is a "bright" way to avoid a recurrence of a already susceptible epidermis and previou ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Tay
29 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Yes: Just be sensible about it, .
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mike Bowman
18 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: "laying out" is a bad idea. Sun burns are worse than sun tans but basically, the more sun exposure you have the higher your risk of skin cancer. Be a ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience in Dermatology
Prob not cancer: usually burns resolve after this long. May have persistent pigmentation or redness. Would see derm if continues to be a problem


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month