U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

once i had my epidural after my son my back hurts really bad where the needle entered and below that what is a good way to get rid of my pain?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Discuss with MD: How long ago was your delivery? It is common to have some back pain in the first few days after an epidural due to musculoligamentous trauma from the needle. However not a clear association between epidural anesthesia and low back pain after some time. See your physician for a discussion, exam, and any appropriate testing that needs to be done for a proper diagnosis.
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
Should get better!: Don't worry unless the pain is associated with fever, numbness or leg weakness--if any of those things are present, go to the emergency room. But back soreness after pregnancy and spinal or epidural anesthesia is best managed with a heating pad, perhaps a massage, and Ibuprofen or naproxen. Exercise with an emphasis on the core muscles will help, and stretching is great therapy. Feel better!
Dr. John Stork
Anesthesiology 43 years experience
Non-steroidals: Back pain after an epidural is usually short term, and related to the passage of the needle through the tissues. If the pain is severe, or associated with other signs, such as fever, or numbness or tingling in the legs, or incontinence, it could be a sign of an infection in the epidural space, but this is a very rare complication. Usually Ibuprofen or similar drugs will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
