U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is there a possibility that im bipolar becausei get extremley mad over anything then i just start smilling or going back to my normal emotion?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Possible: You may have bipolar disorder although the description of your extreme anger rapidly going back to normal emotion does not sound particularly bipolar. Do you have periodic depression alternating with mania? If you are concerned about the possibility of having bipolar disorder, you should be evaluated by an experienced physician, probably a psychiatrist.
Dr. Kevin Passer
36 years experience
Possibly: It is possible, however, most folks with bipolar disorder to not have moods which drastically fluctuate from minute to minute. In fact, it is more common to be in a "manic" or "mixed" state for a period of time. In order to fulfill the diagnostic criteria, there generally are "episodes" of times (lasting at least one week) when one's mood is changed from baseline mood. Maybe get checked out?
Dr. Andrew Berry
Clinical Psychology 15 years experience
Eval: Get a full psychiatric evaluation to determine what bothers you, and consider medication to take the edge off them symptoms. Next, get a referral to a reputable psychotherapist to discuss what your current emotional state and life experiences men to YOU. Meds and therapy together are the most optimal approach, for the most part.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
