U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

might dogs spread eye infections to humans?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Unlikely: Most organisms are species specific and so a dog with an infected eye will not have a species that will transfer to humans. There are a few cross overs like rabies that can affect any mammal.
Dr. Alan Mindlin
Ophthalmology 50 years experience
Yes but rare: These are called zoonoses and can cause conjunctivitis and inlamed tear ducts. They are easily treated with common antibiotic drops and ointments. Dogs are considered clean compared to cats.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old male:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
