U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Should i call the doctor if my baby has a bulls eye rash?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Absolutely, this rash may or may not represent an allergic reaction to the bite, but rather an actual skin infection.
Dr. Paul Trani
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: There are a couple of things that a "bull's eye" rash could represent, and most of them should be followed by a medical provider. The most common of these is erythema multiforme, which represents a form of an allergic reaction that your child can get to a viral infection, amongst other things. Best to call your doctor and get it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
