U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 56-year-old female asked:

i have ic. diet, meds are not working. symptoms are urgency, frequency, burning in the urethral area. uro wants to start botox. is it safe?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Usitalo
Urology 40 years experience
Not indicated: Botox will most likely not help ic are you on elmiron, (pentosan) prosed, or DMSO yet. Cystoscopy and hydrodistention may help think about a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can my diet while breastfeeding prevent my baby's allergies?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Rosen
Pediatrics 28 years experience
No: Most current research does not support the idea that specific food avoidance can prevent food allergies in babies. However, if you are sensitive or someone in your direct family is allergic to a specific food (i.e. Peanuts), it may make sense to wait til at least 1 year old to introduce this food.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to drink diet shakes while I am pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes: If by "diet shake" you mean one using sugar substitutes like nutrasweet or splenda, then in moderation these are safe. If the diet shake contains a lot of extra ingredients (such as multiple herbal ingredients), then for the most part we don't really know how these affect pregnancy. Most importantly, dieting in order to lose weight is not recommended in pregnancy, no matter the type of shake.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get botox treatments while i'm pregnant?

10 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It is listed as a catergory c drug by the fda which means it has been shown to cause problems in animals but that there is no data in humans. My opinion is to avoid it in pregnancy.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Must my child eat a balanced diet every day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Good luck trying: The balanced diet is an adult idea, & a good one to practice for your lifetime.However it is a bit impractical when you deal with kids. Breast milk is balanced, but get past weaning & you must deal with a kid with his/her own ideas about eating. I like to look on kids from the vantage point of a balanced week rather than meal or day. Before school age their brain directs their cravings & does ok.
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
