U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

Should i be worried about future problems because i take valtrex (valacyclovir) everyday? i take 500 every 12 hours. thanks

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
It's ok: Valtrex (valacyclovir) is an anti-viral. Bad for viruses, harmless to you.
Dr. Lori Poling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No Worries: There is no know problems with taking maintenance valtrex (valacyclovir). It would be worse not to take it as maintenance and have reoccurring breakouts that can cause increase risk of transmission. I am not sure what the exact diagnosis is that you are taking this for, but it is wise to stay suppressed from breakouts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
