A member asked:

Got first stage of a cold sore two days ago, took two valtrex (valacyclovir) tablets every 12 hours for one day as told. is it safe to give oral to partner or no?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Cold sores are usually Herpes Simplex 1 but can be Herpes Simplex 2. Even though the sire is gone or going away after taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) you still could be shedding virus. Therefore, I would not recommend oral sex at this time.

Answered Oct 16, 2014

3.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...