U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 17-year-old female asked:

Got first stage of a cold sore two days ago, took two valtrex (valacyclovir) tablets every 12 hours for one day as told. is it safe to give oral to partner or no?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Cold Sore: Cold sores are usually Herpes Simplex 1 but can be Herpes Simplex 2. Even though the sire is gone or going away after taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) you still could be shedding virus. Therefore, I would not recommend oral sex at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
