U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old male asked:

Fractured my fibula 6 weeks ago, cast removed today and weightbearing is okay but i can't push my knee over my toes is this normal due to swelling?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Salvagno
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Post cast stiffness: It is very common for people who have been immobilized in a cast to experience stiffness in the joint (s) . This stiffness will usually resolve in a few weeks with some stretching but sometimes a formal physical therapy program may be needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Bernstein
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 34 years experience
Fibula fx: Yes this is normal you need physical therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
