A member asked:

Burning redness next to a 6 day old cold sore on lip line, back to back cold sores possible? already on strong antivirals because of cold sore 1 (which was single lesion, had a white head & clear liquid when i popped forcibly so dont know?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics

Complete course of your antiviral, avoid popping any lesion for various reasons including chances of spreading it and also increasing inflammation and probable infection that may require more antimicrobial. Boost your immunity by adequate rest and nutrition; and responsibly not transmit infection to others. I hope you get well soon.

Answered Sep 14, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...