U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 26-year-old female asked:

Bf did oral sex on me after kissing.hour later i had a cold sore(red burning)on lip 4 1st time.is it possible i transmit it to him,him to my genitals?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
HSV 1: Oral cold sores are typically caused by a virus called HSV 1. Genital cold sores by HSV 2. Oral sex can lead to the transmission of these viruses from one person to the other.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Relax: When you have the cold sore virus established on your face you cannot get it any place else. Boyfriend might catch something, but there is a probability that he already has one or both herpes viruses. If so, he will not notice anything. Effective therapy for herpes is possible with valacyclovir or acyclovir pills as soon as possible. Biafine and dermatherm are both for suckers only.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
So I didn't think my boyfriend had a canker sore in his lip but that day after he gave me oral sex I got red blisters that popped and they hurt like crazy and it burns to pee.... I think I have genital herpes and I don't want my parents to find out I'm so
Dr. Robert Vanderbrook
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Herpes: There are good medications that your doctor can prescribe for this problem. The sooner it's treated the better the outcome will be. Let your doctor ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Does a burning lip mean cold sores? I heard zoster is a vaccine for cold sores. Is that true? How do I get it? If I kissed a woman and just got the burning lip this morning does that mean she could get it?if its a cold sore?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Zoster vaccine is for preventing shingles (herpes zoster outbreak) not for herpes labialis (cold sores) caused by HSV-1. More than 50% of American adu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 months ago I got herpes cold sore on my lip 1 month ago it seemed to heal but redness remains & has slowly bettered Am I still contagious?Can I kiss
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Yes: Most of these are HSV1 and most adults already have it without any symptoms. So whoever you kiss either already has it or will get it anyway. You shed... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
2 month ago I got herpes cold sore on my lip 1 month ago it seemed to heal but redness remains & it has slowly better Am I still contagious?Can I kiss
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not contagious: The redness could be something called postinflammatory hyperpigmentation which is normal after such a lesion. Not contagious at this point.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old male asked:
3 month old has a tiny white spot on her bottom lip. Scared it was a cold sore but its not red at all. Shes not running a fever. No one kissed her except her momma?
Dr. Harold Mandel
General Practice 39 years experience
The white spot on your babies lip may be a milia which is generally a benign condition which generally clears up without treatment in a few weeks. How... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
