A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 3 year old has a fever and pimples in his mouth, red not ulcers. his palate also sore and burning when he eats. which over the counter medicine can i use?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chelna Marais
Specializes in General Practice
See dr.: The problem is that if it is herpes stomatitis, you have 24 -48 to get anti virals from a doctor that would make a difference, otherwise it is to late, then you have to wait it out. Hand foot and mouth can also do it, so difficult to give advice if not seeing a 3 year old with fever.
Answered on Feb 1, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
OTC: The choice of medicine, whether prescription or over the counter, depends on what's wrong. As there are multiple conditions that can cause oral lesions and pain, it is important that your 3 year old sees General Dentist or specialist Pedodontist to make differential diagnosis and then treatment recommendations.
Answered on Feb 1, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Cold sores are on or near the lips. They are caused by recurrences of herpes virus, which lives in the nerves after an initial infection, and then tra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Erner
44 years experience Bariatrics
Bump under lip: See your doctor to determine what the skin lesion is as there are several possibilities. Appropriate treatment can then be given.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
Behcet's syndrome: Please discuss your symptoms with your physician as you can benefit from referral to a specialist for it. Behcet's syndrome is treated with medication ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not cancer.: Get checked for bacterial, viral or fungal infection. Take care!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month