A member asked:

I had oblique proximal phalanx fracture in my right hand ring finger, treated with k-wire surgery and suzuki frame is fixed but after k wire removal i can't bend my finger from pip joint and also can not make it fully straight . help

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

This is a question best posed to the hand surgeon who treated you. You provided no information about how long ago the procedure was done or what if any efforts have been to improve the situation. Please go back to the treating doc and seek their guidance to improve the outcome. It may be too early to expect a return to normal.

Answered Aug 27, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...