U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 36-year-old male asked:

i am 37 y o suffering of ocd almost now for 3 yrs started with gad. currently on anti-depressent called ceprelax 20 mg, my problem is wieght gain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Reevaluate Rx Plan : If treatment is not helping symptoms , it needs to be reevaluated. The drug listed above is not in listing of antidepressants. Weight loss can be related to some antidepressants but there are other problems that can contribute to weight gain. It may be time to reevaluate your treatment plan or for you to better understand it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Nashville, TN
A 32-year-old male asked:

Which paraneoplastic autoantibodies are commonly seen in conjunction with anti-gad autoantibodies?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Nothing specific: The anti gad antibodies can be seen in stiff person syndrome, rasmussen encephalistis as well as in many patient is type 1 diabetes. Rarely, stiffman person syndrome can be found in patients with breast cancer and hodgkin's lymphoma. But your symptoms are not consistent with sps. I will not rely heavily on the antobody test alone. Go to see neurologist. Check your vit level, etc.
India
A 49-year-old male asked:

On meds for 6yrs for severe dep & gad, tried every type of therapy. Benefit only partial. I can't function as i used to. Pl help with some suggestions?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
AntidepressantsThera: You need to be under care of a psychiatrist and need therapy and antidepressants and need to be followed up closely.I am sorry we can not advice anything else on this site.Sometimes you need more than one medicine and continued psychotherapy. But don't give up and have a positive attitude and wish you all the best.
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

Is there any good medicine for gad and sad other than benzo?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes!: Benzodiazepines are not the best medicines for gad or sad. Ssri's are generally much more helpful, and do not induce tolerance. Sometimes benzos may be used temporarily, but best not long-term. Please see a psychiatrist for evaluation and specific recommendations in your own case.
Dr. Louis Cady
Dr. Louis Cady commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
I completely agree!
Jun 19, 2013
United Kingdom
A 42-year-old male asked:

Going to see psych today about a plan for my gad but i can't take ad's what do you think he could give me ?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caroline Cribari
Psychiatry 23 years experience
SSRI: Get a genetics test (like genesight from assurex) to identify which psych meds you will tolerate & likely respond to better. Then, standard of care is to start with an ssri (fluoxetine, sertraline) and benzo: e.g. Ativan (lorazepam). If h/o ssri, snri like venlafaxine effective also! talk with your doc all ?'s.
A 17-year-old female asked:

I have all symptoms for gad, should I get help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Best to be assessed: When having symptoms of a psychiatric condition, it is best to follow up with a qualified mental health physician who can best assess your immediate concerns and determine if you have a condition that requires an individualized approach to wellness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 19, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
