A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

If symptoms were from pancreatic cancer. If untreated would'nt it progress rapidly in a year? Ct and blood and stool tests normal but still worried.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Valente
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes, usually: Your symptoms are frequently seen upper GI problems in people with or without cancer. Yes, untreated pancreas cancer usually progresses to cause even greater problems over a year's time, including pain, weight loss or jaundice, often in folks in their 50's-70's. But, ongoing gastritis could be another problem worth treating, so don't ignore your symptoms just because its unlikely to be cancer.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
If your CT scan: Is normal, and if you are age 34, chances of developing pancreatic cancer is very small. And chances of it progressing rapidly in one year are even l ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience in Gastroenterology
Probably: Doesn't sound like pancreas cancer. Can't tell here what it is.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Floaters are fine: The usual reason for a bowel movement floating is extra trapped gas; this varies with diet, gum-chewing, roughage, how much you talked & swallowed you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Stop worrying: You have nothing to worry about except that fact that you are still a smoker, which i hope you'll stop. If everybody with light-colored stools co ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month