A member asked:

Could my child have measles if he broke out in a rash after getting the mmr vaccine?

19 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Richard Saul answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

It is not unusual to have a rash after a measles vaccine. This is not measles nor contagous.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

6.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Scott Katz answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Approximately 5% of children develop a rash a few weeks after the MMR vaccine. This is considered normal and is not an allergic or adverse reaction. In this day and age of people not vaccinating their children, there is a small possibility your child was exposed just before receiving the vaccine. However if the rash indicates measles, your child would appear ill and must be examined.

Answered Feb 9, 2015

6.7k views

Thank
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The rash a week or more after the MMR actually represents a confirmation that the vaccine produced a good response. The vaccine measles component is a weakened cousin of the wild measles. It spends a while challenging babies immune system followed sometimes by a rash. This represents new antibodies that have trapped the vaccine virus and carried them to the skin. It will fade and is not a threat.

Answered May 31, 2017

6.5k views

Thank
Dr. Mark Diamond answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The rash is a "normal" reaction occurring in maybe 1-2% of the vaccination given. It is not the disease.

Answered Feb 9, 2015

6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...