U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

could my child have measles if he broke out in a rash after getting the mmr vaccine?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
No: Approximately 5% of children develop a rash a few weeks after the MMR vaccine. This is considered normal and is not an allergic or adverse reaction. In this day and age of people not vaccinating their children, there is a small possibility your child was exposed just before receiving the vaccine. However if the rash indicates measles, your child would appear ill and must be examined.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The rash a week or more after the MMR actually represents a confirmation that the vaccine produced a good response. The vaccine measles component is a weakened cousin of the wild measles. It spends a while challenging babies immune system followed sometimes by a rash. This represents new antibodies that have trapped the vaccine virus and carried them to the skin. It will fade and is not a threat.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NO: The rash is a "normal" reaction occurring in maybe 1-2% of the vaccination given. It is not the disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Is it possible to breastfeed exclusively after feeding my child a mix of breast milk and formula?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: If you pump frequently enough and are able to increase your milk supply to an amount sufficient to allow normal weight gain in the baby, you can gradually change from a mix of breast milk and formula to exclusive breastfeeding.
A member asked:

Do children experience side effects from the chicken pox vaccine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: All vaccines and all medications and all medical interventions have side effects. Fortunately the common side effects of vaccines are mild and pass quickly. They include pain at the injection site, rashes, and fevers. Very rarely, more serious side effects are possible. If you think your child is having a significant reaction to a vaccine (or any medicine), contact your doctor.
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 31, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
