A member asked:

I must have left hip replaced. but must lose 30+lbs. the pain is exponentially worse, w/swelling of groin & hip, horrible popping and incontinence. i cant walk with out at least walker-mostly wheelchair. surgeon wont see me till i lose. is this ok?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

This is pretty standard. The surgeon doesn't wan the replacement to fail because you are too heavy or too non-compliant with rehab to make it a success. You must be a participant in any treatment or it does no good to start it.

Answered Mar 25, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...