A member asked:

Is seborrheic keratosis a malignant skin cancer tumor?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Michael Thompson answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

No: No. Often sk's appear/increase as people age.

Answered 2/6/2019

6.3k views

Thank
Dr. Mike Bowman answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

No: Sk's are nonmalignant tumors, nor are they premalignant. They often grow on sun damaged skin, so they often show up in the same areas which are at risk for skin cancers. Sk's require no treatment. See a md for eval & diagnosis.

Answered 12/1/2011

6.2k views

Thank

Seborrheic keratosis: A seborrheic keratosis usually appears as a brown, black or pale growth on the face, chest, shoulders or back. The growth has a waxy, scaly, slightly elevated appearance. Occasionally, it appears singly, but multiple growths are more common. Seborrheic keratoses don't become cancerous, but they can look like skin cancer. They are genetic so you can not stop them.

Answered 11/28/2017

5.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can I get rid of seborrheic keratosis / skin barnacles?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Possible for a needle biopsy get benign tumor to become malignant cancer?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers