A member asked:

Pterygium post surgery. took maxitrol for 4 weeks 4x day . iop raised significantly in 'both' eyes, changed to fml 3x day and antibiotic at night. still went up. stopped cold. 5 days later highly irritated eyes(both).3 months now. no interest shown??

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Must see your Surgeon or another opthalmologist asap.

Answered 2/28/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Timothy Perozek answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

sounds like you are a steroid responder where your pressure goes up with steroid use. Your eye doctor can put you on pressure lowering drops to keep you safe while it is sorted out. Also you can use artificial tears like Refresh or systane evey couple hours and artificial tear ointment in your eye at night for comfort until you eye doctor figures it out.

Answered 3/1/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is there surgery to remove a pterygium from your eye?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers