U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Eye pressure raised after using fml (fluorometholone) for 1 month. how long will it take for pressure to go back to normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
2 weeks: usually the FML (fluorometholone) will be all washed out in 2 weeks. The elevated pressure is most likely a separate issue from the FML (fluorometholone) drops, but a recheck after 2 weeks will reveal if there is something else to be addressed. Some might wait a month, there is no hurry


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
