A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son slipped on the ice and hit the back of his head. he has a bump , but acted just fine after. it happend 8 hours ago, and now says his head hurts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Asher Turney
18 years experience Occupational Medicine
This is very serious: This could be something serious like a subdural or epidural hematoma. It could be a skull fracture or a concussion. Since this type of injury can get worse fast go to er to be evaluated. Better to be safe than sorry and children can get worse very fast. It could be minor but safety is first so get it checked. Gods speed.
Answered on Aug 1, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Common finding: The trauma that knocks you out, even briefly, has produced a concussion.If the trauma wasn't enough to cause even brief loss of function is minor. A bump coming out, means he has a blood pocket under the scalp, but should do fine.Some will throw up once or have a headache.Headaches can recur up to 2 wks after the trauma.If he starts vomiting multiple times or seams dazed i would have him seen.
Answered on Jul 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Urgent: There may be large bruise, but ruling out a fracture is important. Please see urgent care to discuss the next step. Avoid moving his neck and gently p ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Dizziness: Obviously it's unsafe to operate a motor vehicle or any machinery while dizzy or unsteady if symptoms recur. Posttraumatic syndrome after your type of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
How big ?: The lack of a fatty layer makes normal lymph nodes more detectable around the back of the head & neck area. These are often pea sized at rest &amp ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Look for changes.: Keep an eye on the lump. It may be that she had a bump to the head that went unnoticed or it could be a lymph node. Other causes are rare. The lump sh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month