U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old female asked:

if the nucleosomes (nuc) is positive in the ana profile blood test, what exactly this mean? ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Lupus marker: The presence of anti-nuc / anti-ncs suggests lupus, and lupus nephritis, if the rest of the picture fits. Curiously, these autoantibodies also tend to pop up in rheumatoid arthritis under treatment with anti-tnf agents. I'm glad you are taking a proactive approach to your health.
Dr. Amy Deeken
Pathology 20 years experience
It depends...: The ANA report usually gives a titer (1:40, 1:80) as well as a pattern. It means that autoantibodies are present directed against nucleolar rna. Most common pattern seen in scleroderma or systemic sclerosis. Sometimes low titers are not diagnostic and need to be followed especially when the symptoms don't match up . Check with your doc just in case http://neuromuscular.Wustl.Edu/pathol/ana.Htm.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I agree it's possible that our correspondent was describing a nucleolar pattern and somehow got this conflated with the experimental anti-nucleosome antibodies. And I forgot to mention the importance of the titer. We can join in wishing her the best and being glad she is seeking answers -- an informed patient is invaluable.
Apr 24, 2013
Dr. Amy Deeken
Dr. Amy Deeken commented
Pathology 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the correction. Just getting used to wearing bifocals. Clearly misread the question. Please disregard the earlier post.
Apr 24, 2013
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Ana pattern: ANA patterns are often not reliable in diagnosing disease in practice. Pattern detection accuracy can also vary between different labs. Ultimately whatever results of an ANA that one obtains has to be interpreted in context of the patients symptoms and history.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take blood pressure pills while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: But this depends heavily on what medication you are taking. Post more info on the specifics and we can be more help if possible.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is a good blood pressure measurement in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
90/60: The closer you are to that the better.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
