U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old male asked:

my creatinine came back high and my ana came back slightly positive in my blood tests , are these related? what does both mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Not related, probabl: Slight ANA increase may no mean much. If you are a muscular male, high creatinine may be acceptable due to muscle mass. You need a 24 hour urine collection to see if your kidney function is actually slow or not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can be done for debilitating back pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Several things: Start with gentle but regular aerobic exercise (walking, cycling, water exercise). Build up core strength (tummy and back muscles). Eliminate tobacco use. If such simple measures have been ineffective, consult your primary doctor or a spine physician.
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
