U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 53-year-old female asked:

For several months, i have tingling in my left foot & leg like shocks. dr ruled out diabetes, pad. mri of neck and lumbar spine normal and after ncs, doc said probably sciatica from piriformis syndrome. is this plausible? but mybutt doesn't hurt? 53f?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You are correct. Piriformis syndrome rarely manifests as yours, mainly it causes pain in the posterior aspect of the thigh, worse when getting up in the morning and some sensitive points in your buttock. However, if NCS reveals problem with the sciatic nerve, piriformis syndrome can't be rule out entirely or you have a nerve entrapment syndrome elsewhere on the sciatic nerve tract.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 7, 2022

Disclaimer:
