U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, VA
A 32-year-old female asked:

what else can cause sciatica and tingling in both legs, numbness in both feet, when mri says broad based disc bulge at l4, l5 and spine dr says looks normal and the bulge isnt causing my symptoms! help?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pankaj Desai
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Sciatica: It is possible you may have developed a polyneuropathy- please have your physician consider ordering a nerve conduction study and emg, or you can request referral to a neurologist.
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Leg tingling: Other options: poor circulation, peripheral neuropathy (diabetes or other causes), or compression outside the spinal canal. Based on your age, i would make sure that the spine doc looked personally at the films. I see too many patients with missed diagnoses because the report-only was reviewed. If in question, sometimes ct myelogram will show pathology better. Emg/nerve conductions also may help.
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
Pain Management 29 years experience
DM: Dm: diabetes mellitus, can cause tingling in legs, but usually in the distribution of your socks. May want to get a second opinion?
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Sounds right to me: Disc bulges are most frequently not causing symptoms but always found in the symptomatic since we get MRI in only the symptomatic unless . Within studies when asymptomatic people are imaged they appear 30%. Thats why failure rates for injection and surgeries for disc bulges are around the same numbers their prescence dosent mean they are definitely the symptom generator.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Bulge: is not normal. Just because we all get them, doesn't mean we all act the same way with them. For some those bulges can still cause significant pain and sciatica. See a true fellowship trained spine/pain specialist that can address your concerns.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
