A member asked:

Can high estrogen of 35mg effect pkd? i was switched to lower dosage of birth control because i was on 35mg and apparently effects pkd?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

My reading reveals that, at least in.postmenopausal women, estrogen therapy caused liver volume increase but no change in PKD volume. A nephrologist may have more information on this subject.

Answered Sep 7, 2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

Just the opposite. estrogen has a protective effect.

Answered Sep 7, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...