Logan, UT
A 23-year-old female asked:

I am on oral birth control for estrogen replacement therapy due to undetectable levels. should my dr be rechecking my levels to ensure the right dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Low dose bcp: Taking low does oral contraceptives replaces all the estrogen you need for normal functions. It is unusual for a "23 y.o." to have "low estrogen". Ask your gyn provider about "PCOS" , and ask for his/her reasons why estrogen is apparently "low".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 49-year-old female asked:
I had a hysterectomy. Could i benefit from estrogen and progestrin replacement therapy to help with decreased libido, hot flashes should I use pills or injections
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Dr. : Dr. Thornton provided an outstanding response. Here are two options that could be considered that do not involve hormone replacement. A number of pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Does this cancer prevent me from considering estrogen-replacement therapy?
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 49 years experience
Breast Cancer?: May or may not have estrogen receptors, but the unbridled use of post menopausal estrogen to prevent hot flashes resulted in increased frequency of br... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old member asked:
Still confused about estrogen, hormone replacement therapy and cardiovascular disease?
Dr. Gamal Boutros
Neurology 41 years experience
Complex issues: Female hormones increase thromboembolism, deep venous thrombosis--progesteron is blamed, more than estrogen--because at menopause, there is changes in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 23 years experience
So are we. It seems, in an environment of conflicting & changing data, that the best "do no harm" approach is to err on the side of withdrawing medication & letting "nature take it's course". It can't be worse than what humans have been going thru for 1000s of years!
Sep 18, 2015
View all answers
A 49-year-old member asked:
If you have a medical hysterectomy can you go through menapause? I had a medical hysterectomy and was wondering if i will go through menapuse? I am 56 years old had my hysterctomy about 6 years ago i was on an estrogen replacement therapy for about one ye
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Hi. : Hi. Yes, if you had a hysterectomy with removal of your ovaries, you can have the same menopausal symptoms that woman go through who still have ovarie... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is there an estrogen replacement therapy that does not have appetite inducing properties?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Possibly: Estrogen alone does not stimulate the appetite. However, many women on hormone replacement also require Progesterone which is known to stimulate the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
