U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oak Ridge, TN
A 37-year-old female asked:

Im on my 4th pack of low dose tri sprintec birth control with one active week left. im spotting. i read spotting usually goes away after third pack? can that take longer for some women? i dont want to increase to too high of estrogen at my age

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Saver
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Might take longer: The menses which occur from oral contraceptives are "artificial", from the hormones in the pill. Most women will "adjust" within 3 cycles and stop spotting, but not all. It is not dangerous, and you may choose to put up with it. Slightly different hormone combinations in another pill would likely resolve the spotting. As long as your don't smoke, the level of estrogen is not a concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
