A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Last bottom left molar (solid in place) has a 2 unit removable partial attached. Will this last tooth shift out of place if i get 2 dental implants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Wright
32 years experience in Dentistry
Should not shift: If you continue to wear the removable partial while the implants are being integrated. Modification of the partial might have to happen. This will also prevent the top teeth from super erupting.
Answered on Apr 22, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Absolutely: The fee is not based on the size of the restoration, but rather the treatment that is rendered. It takes the same effort to place the implant, and the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Dental schools: offer reduced rate and good quality care by students who are well supervised. See if you can find one in your location. Congratulations on your reco ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience in Prosthodontics
7-10: Typically 7-10 days to decrease bacterial presence. Warm salt water is also fine in addition to peridex (chlorhexidine gluconate). I would not do less ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
No one best: Yellow gold crown cannot break, requires least tooth reduction, but is unesthetic which is not an issue for most people if not seen. Other choices are ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month