A member asked:

Got a flipper for bone grafted molar until implant. will not wearing a flipper for 2-3 weeks make the teeth shift a lot? will i need a new one?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Kayvon Javid answered

Specializes in Dentistry

No: Most likely not. If your dentist is telling you to hold off on the flipper for a few weeks than that is obviously more important to leave the area alone (for as long as possible for healing) than some possible minor movement. In case of some minor movement than they can always adjust your flipper at the time of delivery. Hope that helps.

Answered 1/20/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Probably not: However it's important that you wear your appliance exactly as prescribed. If you have any problems immediately return to your treating Dentist...don't wait.

Answered 1/5/2019

1.7k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

It is possible: Sometimes flipper teeth do not fit very well if left out for 2-3 weeks.

Answered 2/1/2016

1.7k views

Thank

Related Questions