A member asked:

Today afternoon i was standing outside my house when 2 drops fell on my arm.. i got worried what if they are bats saliva so i washed it under tap water but some water went over a mosquito bite bump near by.. should i take anti rabies vaccines?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Rabies transmission is not possible in above circumstances. Check cdc.gov which has reliable information regarding rabies transmission. Talk to your doc about your fears as health related anxiety is likely.

Answered Jul 16, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...