U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 20-year-old male asked:

i just had a sudden burst of floaters in my right eye then i saw bright white dots floating around the central vision, is this a one off or serious?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Requires evaluation.: Symptoms like this are not common and are associated with retinal detachment. Untreated retinal detachment can lead to blindness. It is best to have this checked as soon as possible.
Dr. Keshav Narain
Retinal Surgery 29 years experience
Could be serious.: Consider it to be serious until you have an eye exam to insure that there is no sign of a retinal detachment. It could be due to separation of the vitreous from the retina. While this is happening, it is good to be very cautious and limit activity and straining. Sometimes detachments and tears occur after the initial symptoms so it is best to be followed by an eye specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
