U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 39-year-old male asked:

Elevated liver enzymes: bilirubin(7.0), sgot, alk, etc. jaundiced for 2 weeks, nausea, fatigue, lack of appetite. negative for hepatitis, ultrasound showed liver at upper range of normal. zero alcohol/drug use for over 10 years. should i worry?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
You don't say the enzyme levels (SGOT etc), but this is a very high bilirubin level. It is likely you have a rather serious liver problem. Since ultrasound has been done, apparently you're seeing a doctor, who is the person to ask. If uncertain about his or her expertise, ask for immediate referral to a gastroenterologist or hepatologist (liver specialist). Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. H. Bilirubin of 7.0 warrants an investigation. If the bilirubin is conjugated/direct acting. it would indicate obstructive jaundice and not finding gall stones is a worrisome finding. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 20, 2022

Disclaimer:
