U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 36-year-old male asked:

The doctor removed the cherry angiomas and other moles on my scalp, face and some parts of my body last day via electrosurgery. when can i take shower? 24 hours after the treatment is enough?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, you can do it if you have to or you can wait another day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is safe to take a shower. Do not rub the affected areas too hard when drying yourself. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2022

Disclaimer:
