U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mission, KS
A 38-year-old female asked:

I was treated for pid with the shot doxy and flagyl for 14 days. seemed to abate pain for 4 days however dull pain still there. is this pain due to adhesion or scarring? or is the infection still there? is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
"PID" pathogens can be mildly resistant or totally resistant to some antibiotics, which may slow or not completely treat the infection. See your GYN physician for another exam and repeat cervical culture, and/or additional testing ( diagnostic laparoscopy?).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Also, pain often persists for a few weeks after cure. The gyn exam recommended by Dr. Berryman will be a better indication of persisting infection versus post-infectious pain. Good luck.
Apr 21, 2022
Last updated Apr 21, 2022

Disclaimer:
