A member asked:

31y.old. is a variation in hemoglobin from 13.0-13.7 , hematocrit from 38.1-40.2, and rbc's from 4.4-4.7 normal between different check ups? sometimes it is on the high end i mention ,and sometimes on the low or other times somewhere in the middle?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

I answered your question earlier, those numbers are in normal ranges for a female and they are fluctuated, not following a trend so you are absolutely fine.

Answered 4/12/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your results are not a cause for concern. Wish you good health!

Answered 4/12/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...