U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 37-year-old female asked:

I have a breast mri with dye contrast this week. is it safe to continue to take my propranolol er 60 mg every evening for my anxiety attacks? or will that interact with the dye contrast drug?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 40 years experience
Continue taking your medication. The dye is likely to be excreted without hurting your body. Make sure to take adequate fluid especially water to speed excretion of the dye.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
