U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shelby, OH
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to stop taking propranolol er 60 mg after only two doses? i have been having a flare up of asthma symptoms since starting it (chest tightness/pain, cough, shortness of breath). was originally prescribed for anxiety/slightly elevated bp.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Yes: I would stop & inform your treating doctor of the situation. Anytime you can associate an asthma flare up with something you do you should stop it & seek the guidance of your doc. An asthma attack is a lot more serious than anxiety/slight BP increase.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
