A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to stop taking propranolol er 60 mg after only two doses? i have been having a flare up of asthma symptoms since starting it (chest tightness/pain, cough, shortness of breath). was originally prescribed for anxiety/slightly elevated bp.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: I would stop & inform your treating doctor of the situation. Anytime you can associate an asthma flare up with something you do you should stop it & seek the guidance of your doc. An asthma attack is a lot more serious than anxiety/slight BP increase.
Answered on Sep 6, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
See your Dr first: Given all your symptoms, I cannot recommend going to your fitness class even if you have albuterol. If you are having chest tightness/pain and shortn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not sure: Could still be anxiety...also ribs out of place can cause problems and a chiropractor can help with that. It will not shoe on an xray. Allergies can c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Sob: I notice you had an echocardiogram. Do you have a cardiac problem? If so, your shortness of breath, tight chest and wheezing may be cardiac in origin. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
It's possible: Asthma is heavily influenced by genetics and can vary in intensity & form within the same family. Your asthma can be so mild you never wheeze but ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month